GDP of Bangladesh

Bangladesh Wiki

Bangladesh‘s Nominal GDP reached 274.0 USD bn in Jun 2018, compared with 249.7 USD bn in the previous year. GDP Growth Rate in Bangladesh averaged 5.69 percent from 1994 until 2016, reaching an all-time high of 7.86 percent in 2018.

2018

2017

$286.82 billion

$249 Billion 

GDP of Bangladesh Compared to Sri Lanka , Myanmar & Nepal

What is GDP ?

The Bengal Bangladesh
In Bangla গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ
Brief Bangladesh is one of the oldest nation-states of the world. In last thousand years, the map of this nation changed several times in size.Bangladesh is the world’s eighth most populous country . The Greeks and Romans identified the region as Gangaridai.Bangladesh is a middle power and a developing nation. Listed as one of the Next Eleven, its economy ranks 43rd in terms of nominal gross domestic product and 29th in terms of purchasing power parity
Official Website bangladesh.gov.bd//
Wikipedia Wikipedia

Gross domestic product is a monetary measure of the market value of all the final goods and services produced in a period of time, often annually or quarterly. . Wikipedia



Bangladesh GDP Growth Rate From 1980 to 2018 

Gross Domestic Product of Bangladesh by Industry in 2018

GDP by Industry2017-18 (In Million Taka)Sectoral Share % of GDP
Agriculture2,942,34713.82
AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY2,273,52510.68
Crops & horticulture1,591,7117.48
Animal Farmings396,2461.86
Forest and related services285,5681.34
FISHING668,8233.14
Industry6,422,19130.17
MINING AND QUARRYING388,8371.83
Natural gas and crude petroleum132,9980.62
Other mining & coal255,8391.2
MANUFACTURING4,041,44318.99
Large & medium scale3,325,93815.63
Small scale715,5053.36
ELECTRICITY, GAS AND WATER SUPPLY293,3611.38
Electricity227,2811.07
Gas51,9600.24
Water14,1190.07
CONSTRUCTION1,698,5507.98
Service11,918,70156
HOUSEHOLD GOODS2,798,22513.15
HOTEL AND RESTAURANTS221,2281.04
TRANSPORT, STORAGE & COMMUNICATION2,046,3009.61
Land Transport1,570,3847.38
Water transport116,9780.55
Air transport14,7580.07
Support transport services, storage97,0550.46
Post and Tele communications247,1251.16
FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATIONS837,2833.93
Monetary intermediation (Banks)717,5383.37
Insurance73,4140.34
Other financial auxilliaries46,3300.22
REAL ESTATE, RENTING AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES1,664,1897.82
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENCE902,2774.24
EDUCATION644,7783.03
HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORKS440,6422.07
COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICES2,363,77911.11
Total GVA at current basic price21,283,239
Growth rate13.82
Tax less subsidy1,221,555
GDP at current market price22,504,793
Growth rate13.9