List of Pouroshava of Bangladesh

Spread the Words
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Pouroshava/ Municipal Corporations areas, excluding the cities with city corporations, have municipal corporations, also known as Paurasabha. Paurasabhas are divided into wards, which are further divided into Mauzas and Mahallas. Direct elections are held for each ward, electing a chairperson and a number of members. The municipal heads are elected for a span of five years.

Bangladesh has 532 urban areas classified into eleven City Corporations and 318 Pourashavas (Municipalities) run by elected Pourashava councils. Pourashavas are further classified as A, B and C categories. Urban areas are categorized as larger city corporations or A, B, and C class Pourashavas based on the minimum of annual revenues collected over last three years. Class A being those with income of more than BD Tk 6 million, class Bwith more than BD Tk 2.5 million up to BD Tk 6 million income and class C with more than BD Tk 1 million up to BD Tk 2.5 million income.

About 60% of the urban population reside in the city corporations, while 40% live in porashavas. Urban areas are contained within only 10,600 Sq km (7%) of the country’s 147000 sq km, reflecting a high urban population density in 2011 of 4028 persons per sq km (compared with a much lower rural density of 790 persons)

Bangladesh reported a significant and impressive reduction in income poverty form 50% in by 1992 to 31.5% in2010. One of the fastest rates of decline recorded worldwide. Urban poverty likewise declined from 45% to 21.3% in 2010.  With the massive revocation in poverty incidence, the absolute number of urban poor declined from 10million in 2005 to 9 million in 2010. Despite this, non-income poverty continues to be a challenge in the urban areas. Particularly the slums which are in desperate need of basic services and infrastructure.

Urbanization in Bangladesh has produced unplanned and uncontrolled urban growth, resulting is an acute shortage of Infrastructure, poor housing and transport, inadequate drinking water and lack of drainage and sewerage

There are 327 such municipal corporations in eight divisions of Bangladesh. A municipal corporation serving a town may be called a town council, and a municipal corporation serving a city is styled a city council; these bodies are divided into wards, which are further divided into mauzas and mahallas.

  Area (sq.km.WardTota PopulationLiteracy Rate
1Barisal City Corporation58.053032827875.3
2Chittagong City Corporatio155.441258240168.7
3Dhaka City Corporation126.3492697010574.6
4Khulna City Corporation50.613166334273.6
5Rajshahi City Corporation97.183044975674
6Sylhet City corporation26.52747983767.8
      
7Amtali Paurashava7.6991731168.7
8Barguna Paurashava15.5793223575.9
9Betagi Paurashava4.191020476.4
10Patharghata Paurashava7.2191717772.5
11Bakerganj Paurashava6.2291541876.7
12Banari Para Paurashava1.8191036688.5
13Gaornadi Paurashava16.8394243868.9
14Mehendiganj Paurashava14.9793006764.3
15Muladi Paurashava16.9692049062.6
16Bhola Paurashava22.6694747776
17Burhanuddin Paurashava3.2291311069
18Char Fasson Paurashava9.4991959575.4
19Daulat Khan Paurashava2.4991672848.1
20Lalmohan Paurashava6.5392052260.3
21Jhalokati Paurashava16.1395402977.9
22Nalchity Paurashava23.3293080566.1
23Bauphal Paurashava7.9691143575.8
24Galachipa Paurashava3.3992120071.5
25Kala Para Paurashava3.7591733268.2
26Kuakata Paurashava4.149917751
27Patuakhali Paurashava12.6696500079.9
28Mathbaria Paurashava4.0191837577.9
29Pirojpur Paurashava29.4996005677.8
30Swarupkati Paurashava4.9892001979.3
31Bandarban Paurashava13.0594143467.1
32Lama Paurashava13.8791901450.3
33Akhaura Paurashava8.2293626261.8
34Brahmanbaria Paurashava17.61217201766
35Kasba Paurashava16.8694041656
36Nabinagar Paurashava14.1495315751.2
37Chandpur Paurashava22.911515902167.4
38Faridganj Paurashava19.6993509060.1
39Hajiganj Paurashava20.25126389266.2
40Kachua Paurashava11.2392702463.3
41Matlab Paurashava30.9295928663
42Senrarchar Paurashava27.2393669159.2
43Shahrasti Paurashava15.6592828767
44Banshkhali Paurashava28.4293691042.3
45Chandanaish Paurashava26.8393524861.4
46Barairhat Paurashava2.1291160254
47Mirsharai Paurashava10.4991621860.1
48Patiya Paurashava9.9595532364.3
49Rangunia Paurashava11.8293264160.2
50Raozan Paurashava27.1595914863.3
51Sandwip Paurashava30.0394136551.3
52Satkania Paurashava12.5194500161.4
53Sitakunda Paurashava27.9794514762.1
54Barura Paurashava23.1394912652.8
55Chandina Paurashava15.1294682359.3
56Chauddagram Paurashava16.6493831763
57Comilla Sadar Dakshin Paurashava30.87910371069.3
58Daudkandi Paurashava13.1894625657.4
59Debidwar Paurashava21.0596141860.6
60Homna Paurashava11.7392917346.4
61Comilla Adarsha Sadar Paurashava11.471823542375.8
62Laksam Paurashava19.8697063260.3
63Nangalkot Paurashava13.0692671952.6
64Chakoria Paurashava15.7697266961.3
65Cox’s Bazar Paurashava7.941216747755.7
66Maheshkhali Paurashava7.792732143.7
67Teknaf Paurashava4.0492505640.9
68Chhagalnaiya Paurashava25.2594517763.4
69Daganbhuiyan Paurashava12.7693208065.1
70Feni Paurashava221815697169.7
71Parshuram Paurashava22.3892969159.1
72Sonagazi Paurashava5.3391986662.8
73Khagrachhari Paurashava13.0594727871
74Matiranga Paurashava25.592391360.4
75Ramgarh Paurashava20.8792485459.6
76Lakshmipur Paurashava19.4298311263.9
77Roypur Paurashava10.0293075660.8
78Ramganj Paurashava26.1694477563.1
79Ramgati Paurashava11.8192401651.9
80Begomganj (Chaumohani )Paurashava14.4898000167.2
81Chatkhil Paurashava13.8193139570.1
82Basurhat Paurashava6.8592987762.5
83Hatiya Paurashava30.5694480257.2
84Kabirhat Paurashava9.7491744861.7
85Senbagh Paurashava8.0191906563.6
86Sonaimuri Paurashava13.1193421862
87Noakhali Paurashava16.67910765475.3
88Baghaichhari Paurashava18.7891380757.1
89Rangamati Paurashava64.7598400073.1
90Dhamrai Paurashava6.9895677766.7
91Dohar Paurashava11.2893643461.5
92Savar Paurashava13.54929685174.9
93Bhanga Paurashava12.4393414861.5
94Boalmari Paurashava13.4292759554.6
95Faridpur Paurashava19.07912163277.3
96Nagarkanda Paurashava8.2591187254.3
97Gazipur Paurashava47.23917903767.8
98Tongi Paurashava32.0712406420 267.7
99Kaliakair Paurashava24.66915716269
100Kaliganj Paurashava15.2994543060.1
101Sreepur Paurashava46.9912624963.3
102Gopalganj Paurashava14.2595134678.6
103Kotalipara Paurashava2.059580878
104Muksudpur Paurashava16.7791971161.8
105Tungipara Paurashava2.599859663
106Dewanganj Paurashava20.2593802742.6
107Islampur Paurashava16.6693856847.9
108Jamalpur Paurashava53.281214276462.1
109Madarganj Paurashava10.7893316939.1
110Melandaha Paurashava12.9593132045.7
111Sarishabari Paurashava22.5495216253.4
112Bajitpur Paurashava9.5793489860.4
113Bhairab Paurashava15.711211899253.6
114Hossainpur Paurashava5.5892311849.3
115Karimganj Paurashava7.8292684451.4
116Katiadi Paurashava19.3294072548.2
117Kishoreganj Paurashava11.3910379872.5
118Kuliar Char Paurashava11.0893178143.5
119Pakundia Paurashava18.2892860660.5
120Kalkini Paurashava27.7894160855.3
121Madaripur Paurashava14.2296269073.1
122Shib Char Paurashava8.0292415465.9
123Manikganj Paurashava23.1497169869.1
124Singair Paurashava16.5692688555.8
125Mirkadim Paurashava2.8794414562.8
126Munshiganj Paurashava17.7497067465.8
127Bhaluka Paurashava10.0493877473.8
128Fulbaria Paurashava15.893105854.3
129Gaffargaon Paurashava5.3992932567.7
130Gauripur Paurashava8.892557064.7
131Ishwarganj Paurashava12.4192863158
132Mymensingh Paurashava21.7321258040 173.9
133Muktagachha Paurashava12.5794991560.2
134Nandail Paurashava23.0593330853.3
135Phulpur Paurashava10.192562853.9
136Trishal Paurashava15.4893474761
137Sonargaon Paurashava9.0693279662.6
138Narayanganj Paurashava12.699286330 167.7
139Siddirganj Paurashava22.719256760 171.4
140Kadam Rasul (Bandar)11.28916629161.8
141Kanchan Paurashava16.9794946855.5
142Tarabo Paurashava19.39915070958.1
143Manohardi Paurashava6.6691763563.9
144Madhabdi Paurashava5.194958363.9
145Narsingdi Paurashava14.75914611567.8
146Ghorasal Paurashava25.3798594966.6
147Roypura Paurashava7.6193490452.9
148Shibpur Paurashava4.8592027258.8
149Durgapur Paurashava13.3192430660.1
150Kendua Paurashava10.6492236353.4
151Madan Paurashava11.7791738842
152Mohanganj Paurashava6.9792719365.8
153Netrokona Paurashava29.3999193667.1
154Goalandaghat Paurashava4.8591866358.5
155Pangsha Paurashava12.5792909867.7
156Rajbari Paurashava11.6595631374.3
157Bhedarganj Paurashava2.149816962.7
158Damudya Paurashava5.3891424264.5
159Naria Paurashava9.6492277360.5
160Shariatpur Paurashava24.9294953562.5
161Zanjira Paurashava13.2792125156
162Nakla Paurashava16.4193308652.6
163Nalitabari Paurashava9.2592714255
164Sherpur Paurashava23.499797956.2
165Sreebardi Paurashava10.992416938.2
166Bhuapur Paurashava13.6992870859
167Dhanbari Paurashava25.6393612552.3
168Ghatail Paurashava8.8893524572.1
169Gopalpur Paurashava23.1595016049.5
170Kalihati Paurashava16.3393703853.4
171Madhupur Paurashava2595634256.7
172Mirzapur Paurashava8.592860269.7
173Sakhipur Paurashava13.7793002857.6
174Tangail Paurashava33.81816741271.8
175Bagerhat Paurashava7.5394907375.8
176Mongla Paurashava19.493983764.1
177Morrelganj Paurashava692174173.8
178Alamdanga Paurashava9.5993204863.1
179Chuadanga Paurashava37.3798578661.7
180Darshana Paurashava24.5693339659
181Jiban Nagar Paurashava13.0392551857.4
182Noapara Paurashava25.1198585663.7
183Bagherpara Paurashava3.039829062.3
184Chaugachha Paurashava11.6392142261.6
185Jhikargachha Paurashava9.4393277464.4
186Keshabpur Paurashava12.4192622963
187Jessore Paurashava14.71920179677.8
188Manirampur Paurashava17.6592813866.1
189Benapole Paurashava11.1593652456.9
190Harinakundu Paurashava22.7892201147.3
191Jhenaidah Paurashava44.33910783468.1
192Kaliganj Paurashava15.8994534165.1
193Kotchandpur Paurashava17.0493309462.3
194Maheshpur Paurashava21.2792767053.6
195Shailkupa Paurashava20.9293527154.1
196Chalna Paurashava9.4991418864.5
197Paikgachha Paurashava5.5391601765.9
198Bheramara Paurashava3.9992212471.4
199Khoksa Paurashava6.4991760758.8
200Kumarkhali Paurashava10.592191463.6
201Kushtia Paurashava13.321210298874.8
202Mirpur Paurashava9.2192241756
203Magura Paurashava43.9299835566
204Gangni Paurashava16.992550059.6
205Meherpur Paurashava15.994313366.3
206Kalia Paurashava17.7491967852.1
207Lohagara Paurashava17.0192529076.1
208Narail Paurashava26.994229981.7
209Kalaroa Paurashava14.5492725061.3
210Satkhira Paurashava32.39911332269.3
211Santahar Paurashava10.293103762.1
212Bogra Paurashava68.632140098372.4
213Dhunat Paurashava4.8591420652.1
214Dhupchanchia Paurashava10.3592240661.6
215Gabtali Paurashava10.892145560.3
216Kahaloo Paurashava6.8291388761.8
217Nandigram Paurashava19.3891849656.3
218Sariakandi Paurashava3.5891854350.5
219Sherpur Paurashava7.792515274.5
220Shibganj Paurashava13.6792164344.6
221Sonatola Paurashava12.4692472049.6
222Akkelpur Paurashava15.9992422763.2
223Joypurhat Paurashava18.5596903377.9
224Kalai Paurashava13.1191646454
225Panchbibi Paurashava9.6392247569.4
226Dhamoirhat Paurashava11.1491500655.5
227Naogaon Paurashava37.08915054965.1
228Nozipur Paurashava11.8292167069.6
229Bagatipara Paurashava9.069997562.1
230Baraigram Paurashava10.9792224751.5
231Banpara Paurashava12.6191727654.2
232Gurudaspur Paurashava13.6193280754.6
233Gopalpur Paurashava14.9892104260.3
234Natore Paurashava14.8498120373
235Naldanga Paurashava5.2291026660.3
236Singra Paurashava29.39123319256.8
237Rahanpur Paurashava14.4293494156.5
238Nachole Paurashava12.491736455.6
239Chapai Nawabganj Paurashava32.91518073160.8
240Shibganj Paurashava23.6894269351.9
241Atgharia Paurashava8.691368656.7
242Bera Paurashava16.4295006852.2
243Bhangura Paurashava5.1392060656.6
244Chatmohar Paurashava3.2891444376.3
245Faridpur Paurashava9.6391401056
246Ishwardi Paurashava19.5996625565.2
247Pabna Paurashava27.271514444276.2
248Santhia Paurashava26.2993870447.9
249Sujanagar Paurashava11.0892546144.6
250Bagha Paurashava11.6992762355.4
251Arani Paurashava9.4191655053.2
252Bhabanigonj Paurashava13.3491795552.6
253Tahirpur Paurashava10.48917944493.2
254Charghat Paurashava18.7293840962.1
255Durgapur Paurashava24.8392667155
256Godagari Paurashava14.2993976653
257Kakanhat Paurashava19.2591656944.4
258Kesharhat Paurashava16.1991964553.9
259Katakhali Paurashava9.1392861359.8
260Noahata Paurashava40.4695711956.5
261Puthia Paurashava13.592061059.2
262Tanore Paurashava27.2293147949.1
263Mundumala Paurashava31.7692194049.7
264Belkuchi Paurashava1997536449.6
265Kazipur Paurashava8.4991263746.9
266Royganj Paurashava7.0491731861.3
267Shahjadpur Paurashava11.0796450756.1
268Sirajganj Paurashava28.491515891363.2
269Ullah Para Paurashava12.0794769361.9
270Birampur Paurashava27.5394533459.7
271Birganj Paurashava6.391946765.7
272Setabganj Paurashava10.2392733562.6
273Fulbari Paurashava16.0493478662.3
274Ghoraghat Paurashava18.6392271751.2
275Hakimpur Paurashava16.492841163.6
276Dinajpur Paurashava20.671218672775.4
277Parbatipur Paurashava6.6792914364.5
278Gaibandha Paurashava11.2996783374.5
279Gobindaganj Paurashava14.4793841554.8
280Sundarganj Paurashava6.5191716851.6
281Kurigram Paurashava27.0497725263.2
282Nageshwari Paurashava4296228949.7
283Ulipur Paurashava26.1494593350.3
284Lalmonirhat Paurashava17.6296032266
285Patgram Paurashava12.4993056549.7
286Domar Paurashava9.4291702764.2
287Jaldhaka Paurashava28.294621141.5
288Nilphamari Paurashava19.2894538664.1
289Saidpur Paurashava24.88912710463.9
290Boda Paurashava11.1191478760.7
291Panchagarh Paurashava20.7294558970.3
292Badarganj Paurashava3.8892528657.9
293Haragachh Paurashava16.1396142541.4
294Rangpur Paurashava50.691530065972.1
295Pirganj Paurashava29.4192770053.8
296Ranisankail Paurashava9.1591776259.8
297Thakurgaon Paurashava30.0398058974.3
298Ajmiriganj Paurashava6.391335344.1
299Chunarughat Paurashava7.9991965155.9
300Habiganj Paurashava8.9796951271.3
301Shaysestagagj Paurashava6.3592331457.5
302Madhabpur Paurashava7.792193050.2
303Nabiganj Paurashava9.792398950.9
304Barlekha Paurashava9.2692224756.9
305Kamalganj Paurashava9.8191687861.5
306Kulaura Paurashava11.2592615065.5
307Maulvibazar Paurashava10.3695653765
308Sreemangal Paurashava2.392303166.5
309Chhatak Paurashava11.9894436455.6
310Derai Paurashava6.592815760
311Jagannathpur Paurashava28.6494069943.9
312Sunamganj Paurashava17.3196533260.5
313Beani Bazar Paurashava12.3994203063.5
314Golapganj Paurashava16.593244462.2
315Kanaighat Paurashava22.1692707860.1
316Zakiganj Paurashava8.2391639851.8


Spread the Words
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Share your Valuable opinion with everybody