DHAKA – Bangladesh

Spread the Words
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Dhaka is the capital of Bangladesh.The settlement in Dhaka dates back to a thousand years. 100 AD Greek Historian Claudius Ptolemy marked Dhaka as a fortified Military city in Ptolemy‘s world map of Asia , 350 Bc Megasthenes Described today’s Dhaka as rich trading and multicultural international trading Hub of Gangaridai. The 1000 BC Vanga/Banga Kingdom in lower Ganges plain had a settlement in Dhaka for its strategic geopolitical position. Dhaka situated at the middle off Old Ganges River and Brahmaputra river. The name ” Dhaka ” originated from ” Dhak” Dhak may refer to: Butea monosperma, also known as Palash, Historically, dhak forests covered much of the doab area between the Ganges and the Jamuna, Brahmaputra river plain. It was the hub of 7th-century Buddhist kingdom Kamarupa  . In  BuddhismPalash Tree or Dhak is said to have used as the tree for achieved enlightenment, by Lord Buddha called Medhankara .


.

Dhaka District at Glance

Total Population1,25,17,371Established InDhaka district was established in 1772.
Male68,13,463Number Of Parliamentary Seats21
Female57,03,908 University44
Area (Squar Kilometer)1463.6Medical College (Govermment)4
Population Density ( per squar kilometer )8,229Medical College (Private)26
Population Growth Rate3.48City Corporations2
Literacy Rate70.36Textil Industry32
Municipality3 Garments And Factory1483
Union79Rice Mile492
Village1999 Engineering And Steel24
Moujah974Jute Mile8
Old Ganges River – Buriganga – Old Dhaka

Infrastructure of Dhaka District

List of University in Dhaka District , Bangladesh

UniversityAddress 
Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology141 & 142, Love Road, Tejgaon Industrial Area, Dhaka 
American International University-Bangladesh408/1, Kuratoli, Dhaka 1229
ASA University BangladeshDhaka
Asian University of BangladeshDhanmondi …
Atish Dipankar University of Science and TechnologyDhaka …
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University Shahbag, Dhaka-1000. 
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Agricultural UniversityGazipur
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Maritime UniversityDhaka
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology UniversityGopalganj
Bangladesh Agricultural UniversityMymensingh
Bangladesh Islami UniversityDhaka
Bangladesh UniversityDhaka
Bangladesh University of Business and TechnologyDhaka
Bangladesh University of Engineering and TechnologyDhaka
Bangladesh University of Professionals Mirpur Cantonment, Road No 2 Section# 12, 1216
Bangladesh University of TextilesDhaka
BRAC University66 Mohakhali, 1212 Dhaka, Bangladesh 
City UniversityDhaka
Daffodil International University4/2, Sobhanbag, Mirpur Rd, Dhaka 1207
Darul Ihsan UniversityDhaka
Dhaka International UniversityDhaka
Dhaka University of Engineering and TechnologyGazipur
East West UniversityJahurul Islam City Gate,  Rampura, Dhaka 1212
Eastern University, BangladeshDhaka
European University of BangladeshDhaka
Gono BishwabidyalayDhaka
Green University of BangladeshDhaka …
IBAIS UniversityDhaka
Independent University, BangladeshPlot-16, Block B, Aftabuddin Ahmed Road, Bashundhara, 1212 Dhaka, Bangladesh 
International University of Business Agriculture and Technologyembankment Drive Road, Off Dhaka-Ashulia Road, Sector-10, Uttara Model Town, Dhaka 1230
Islamic University of TechnologyGazipur
Jagannath UniversityDhaka
Jahangirnagar UniversitySavar
Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam UniversityMymensingh
Manarat International UniversityDhaka
Mawlana Bhashani Science and Technology UniversityTangail
National University, BangladeshGazipur
North South UniversityPlot-15, Block-B, Aftabuddin Road, Bashundhara, Dhaka-1229, Bangladesh 
Northern University of BangladeshDhaka …
Notre Dame University BangladeshArambag, Motijheel, GPO Box – 7. DHAKA-1000,
Presidency University, BangladeshDhaka
Prime UniversityDhaka
Primeasia UniversityDhaka
Royal University of DhakaDhaka …
Shanto Mariam University of Creative TechnologyDhaka
Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural UniversityDhaka
Sonargaon UniversityDhaka
Southeast University, BangladeshDhaka
Stamford University BangladeshDhaka
State University of BangladeshDhaka
The Millenium UniversityDhaka
The People’s University of BangladeshDhaka …
The University of Asia PacificDhaka
United International UniversityDhaka
University of Development AlternativeDhaka
University of DhakaDhaka …
University of Information Technology and SciencesDhaka
University of Liberal Arts BangladeshHouse No. 56, Road No. 4/A, Satmasjid Road, Dhaka 120
University of South Asia, BangladeshDhaka
Uttara UniversityDhaka
Victoria University of BangladeshDhaka
World University of BangladeshDhaka

2. Number of fire brigade station, police station/camp In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaFilling stationFire brigade stationPolice station/ campUnion land (tohsil) officeSub registry officeBOP (BGB camp)ISP providerCyber cafe
Dhaka Metropolitan120166024410478
Dhamrai81261000
Dohar10221000
Keraniganj614320035
Nawabganj10151002
Savar3126520116
Total1672075451111531

Postal Zip Codes for Dhaka District (postcode)

Police StationSubOfficePost Code
Jatrabari ThanaDania1236
DemraDemra1360
DemraSarulia1362
Dhaka Cantt.Dhaka Cantonment TSO1206
DhamraiDhamrai1350
DhamraiKalampur1351g
DhamraiChowhat1943
DhanmondiJigatala TSO1205
GulshanGulshan Model Town1212-1213
VataraGulshan Model Town1212
GulshanBanani TSO1213
JatrabariDhania TSO1232
JoyparaJoypara1330
JoyparaPalamganj1331
JoyparaNarisha1332
KeraniganjKeraniganj1310
KeraniganjDhaka Jute Mills1311
KeraniganjAti1312
KeraniganjKalatia1313
KhilgaonKhilgaon TSO1219
KhilkhetKhilkhet TSO1229
LalbagPosta TSO1211
MirpurMirpur TSO1216
MohakhaliMohakhali1206
MohammadpurMohammadpur Housing1207
MohammadpurSangsad Bhaban TSO1225
MotijheelBangabhaban TSO1222
MotijheelDilkusha TSO1223
NawabganjNawabganj1320
NawabganjHasnabad1321
NawabganjDaudpur1322
NawabganjAgla1323
NawabganjKhalpar1324
NawabganjChurain1325
New marketNew Market TSO1205
PaltonDhaka GPO1000
RamnaShantinagr TSO1217
SabujbaghBasabo TSO1214
SavarSavar1340
SavarDairy Farm (J.U Gate no.1)1341
SavarJahangirnagar University (J.U)1342
SavarSaver B.P.A.T.C1343
SavarSavar Cantonment1344
SavarShimulia1345
SavarKashem Cotton Mills1346
SavarRajphulbaria1347
SavarAmin Bazar1348
SavarEPZ1349
SutrapurDhaka Sadar HO1100
SutrapurWari TSO1203
SutrapurGendaria TSO1204
TejgaonTejgaon TSO1215
Tejgaon Industrial AreaDhaka Politechnic1208
UttaraUttara Model Town TSO1230
AshuliaAlia Madrasah1349
BaddaGulshan1212

3. Name Of Land/ River port ,important or historecal in Dhaka District .Bangladesh.

UpazilaName of land/river portName of Important or historical/tourist place/objectName of important /famous crop or food productionCustomer care service provider’s name of cell phone operatorDistance between district head quarter & upazila by road (km)
Dhaka MetropolitanSadarghat00Grameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk15
Dhamrai0Dhamrai roth mela, Zoshosadan mondir, Mohammodi GarrdenPaddy, MustardGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk48
Dohar000Grameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk58
KeraniganjRoti Ganga, Dhaleshwar, BorigangaZinzira, Bangladesh chin m seto, Ginda Pir MazarPaddy, Onion, TomatoGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk5
Nawabganj0Kolakopa, Hasnabad girzaPaddy, MustardGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk32
Savar0Jatio Sritisoudho, Raja horis chandra bari, Nondan parkVegetable, Jackfrout, MilkGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk20

4. Number of bridge, baily bridge, culvert, pool, shako and others In Dhaka District ,Bangladesh.

UpazilaBridgeBaily bridgeCulvertPoolShakoOthers
Dhaka Metropolitan1089786100
Dhamrai5310100000
Dohar238415160
Keraniganj7421151614210
Nawabganj1206306000
Savar5973111070
Total43761987827510

5. Number of the railway station, steamer/launch station and bus stand In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaRailway stationSteamer/launch stationBus stand
Dhaka Metropolitan8441
Dhamrai0014
Dohar002
Keraniganj007
Nawabganj0040
Savar0110
Total85114

HEALTH in Dhaka District

6.Number Of Government Health complex, Private Hospital/Clinic & Diagnostic Center

UpazilaNumber of bedPrivet hospital/clinicDiagonostic Center
Dhaka Metropolitan87196201040
Dhamrai50212
Dohar31911
Keraniganj31166
Nawabganj50131
Savar503310
Total89316931080

dhaka district mapdhaka district all post code
dhaka district secondary education office
 
dhaka khulna district
dhaka district areadhaka district administration office
dhaka district famous person
 
kala dhaka district
dhaka district thanadhaka all district name
dhaka district full map
 
kolkata dhaka district
dhaka district codeis dhaka a district
dhaka district from
 
dhaka district login
dhaka district listdhaka district banglapedia
dhaka financial district
 
dhaka district thana list
dhaka district judge namedhaka district bangla gaan
dhaka district.gov.bd
 
dhaka district voter list
dhaka district map pdfdhaka district bd
dhaka district gaan bangla
 
dhaka red light district
dhaka district police linedhaka district baul gaan
dhaka district all govt college
 
dhaka district magistrate
dhaka district courtdhaka district bangla
greater dhaka district
 
dhaka district map photo
dhaka district administrationdhaka bivag district
dhaka district history
 
dhaka district thana map
dhaka district all upaziladhaka business district
dhaka district map hd
 
dhaka district road map
dhaka district all college listdhaka district college list
dhaka district to have 20 parliamentary seats
 
dhaka district name
dhaka district all national university listdhaka district commissioner
dhaka district information
 
dhaka district thana name
district under dhaka divisiondhaka district civil surgeon office
dhaka district in bangladesh
 
dhaka district office
district under dhaka education boarddhaka district code 26
district in dhaka division
 
dhaka district of bangladesh
dhaka district wikipediadhaka district college eiin number
dhaka district information amardesh online
 
dhaka district post office
dhaka district websitedhaka district deputy commissioner
dhaka district job circular
 
dhaka district sp office
www.dhaka district map.comdhaka district details
dhaka district ka taja khabar
 
dhaka district passport office
dhaka district zip codedhaka district destinations
dhaka district song
 
dhaka district police
dhaka division district list 2019dhaka division district list
dhaka sub district
 
dhaka district population
lgsp 2 dhaka districtdhaka division district list 2018
dhaka district police super office
 
dhaka district post code
dhaka railway districtdhaka division district map
dhaka total district
 
dhaka district population 2018
bangladesh scouts dhaka district roverdhaka district map download
dhaka district upazila map
 
dhaka district police lines mill barrack
district registrar dhakadhaka to district distance
dhaka district police line address
 
dhaka district portal
dhaka district statisticsdhaka to other district distance
dhaka district rover
  
 dhaka district education office
dhaka district religion
  
 dhaka district election office  
 

7. Number of health center, providing health and family planning in Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of union health centreHealth serviceSterilizationM.R.Injection/ copper-TOral pill/ condom
Dhaka Metropolitan18973237017445569202493483
Dhamrai97452031973566642
Dohar7053660825410223
Keraniganj1301275813952490153906
Nawabganj11112040200
Savar31850014422014607650
Total611959225090721216235083131904

Industry and Economy of Dhaka District

8. Land Area based on utilization In Dhaka District , Bangladesh.

UpazilaTotal areaPermanent cropped areaTemporary cropped areaPermanent fallow area
Dhaka Metropolitan20413110591544077650
Dhamrai57337135044604154
Dohar20274108212464934
Keraniganj31265775195591091
Nawabganj4334083132304426
Savar504651765276781353
Total4068111639419101611609

9. The number of selected industry In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaTextile millGarments factoryRice millMatch factorySteel and engineeringAluminiumJute millSugar millOthers
Dhaka Metropolitan712271981430400
Dhamrai358706112016
Dohar00142000000
Keraniganj0588000020500
Nawabganj000000000
Savar22198164040000
Total3214834928244180516

10. Number of small scale and cottage industry In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaWeaving/ handloomHandycrafts m HuskingillPotteryOthers
Dhaka Metropolitan5881131010
Dhamrai144429977050
Dohar107612142640
Keraniganj22043020
Nawabganj756485183650
Savar0215190450
Total2056122278624480

EDUCATION

11.Number Of Govermment Primary School (class 1-5 ) Teacher And Student in Dhaka District .Bangladesh .

UpazilaNumber of Government primary schoolNumber Of TeacherNumber Of StudentsStudent Per Teacher
Dhaka Metropolitan399374626796372
Dhamrai1337653400044
Dohar422942423482
Keraniganj1028145248764
Nawabganj906053242554
Savar886594432667
Total854688345543566

12 . Number Of Non- Govermment Secondary Schools And Students In Dhaka District , Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of schoolNumber Of TeachersNumber Of StudentsStudents Per Teachers
Dhaka Metropolitan242621817647128
Dhamrai233691945053
Dohar213181434145
Keraniganj346393160849
Nawabganj374812254647
Savar425502930853
Total399857529372434

13 .Number of school & college (operating jointly), Non- Govermment Collage I n Dhaka District, Bangladesh .

14. Number of madrasah, kawmi Madrasha And Ebtedayee Madrasah in Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of madrasahNumber Of StudentsNumber Of Kawmi MadrasahNumber Of StudentsNumber Of EbtedayeeNumber Of Students
Dhaka Metropolitan1715234417114320885167
Dhamrai05850002150
Dohar181522188105625
Keraniganj6044086054327674
Nawabganj322293322307190
Savar257012258945134054
Total306734293063181411610760

15. Number of technical and vocational institution, In Dhaka District . Bangladesh .

All Honours Colleges Under Dhaka District.

SLHonours Colleges Name
1A K M Rahmat Ullah College
2Abujar Ghifari College
3Adamzee Cantonment College
4
Alhaj Mokbul Hossain University College
5
Begum Badrunnessa Govt. Women College
6Central Womens’ College
7
College of Fashion Technology & Management
8Dania College
9Dhaka Art College
10Dhaka City College
11Dhaka College
12Dhaka Commerce College
13Dhaka Mohanagar Mohila College
14Dhaka Women College
15Dhamrai Govt. College
16Eden Mohila College
17Fazlul Haque Mohila College
18Govt. Bangla College
19
Govt. Shaheed Suhrawardi College
20Govt. Titumir College
21
Habibullah Bahar University College
22Hazrat Shah Ali Mohila College
23
Ideal Institute of Business & Science
24Kabi Nazrul Govt. College
25
Khilgaon Model University College
26Lalmatia Mohila College
27Mirpur College
28Mirza Abbas Mohila College
29
Mohammadpur Central University College
30Nabojug (Degree) College
31
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
32New Model Degree College
33
R K Chowdhury bishwabidyala College
34
Sardar Suruzzaman Mohila College
35Savar College
36
Shahid Zia Mohila Bishwabidyalay College
37
Shaikh Burhanuddin Post Graduate College
38Shiddessari (Degree) College
39Shiddessari Girls College
40Shyamoli Ideal College
41Siddheswari University College
42T and T Adarsho Mohila College
43T and T College
44Tejgaon College
45
University Womens’ Fedaration College
46Uttara Anowara Model College
47Uttara Town College

Phone Number Pollice , Dhaka Range & Metropoliton –

Dhaka District – Range PoliicePhoneMobile
SP02-96920251713373320
Addl. SP (DSB/Admin)02-95912201713373321
Addl. SP (North)02-95638531713373323
Addl. SP (South)02-95638521713373326
Addl. SP (Traffic) 1713373336
ASP(HQ)02-95912191713373322
ASP(SAF) 1769690069
ASP(DSB)02-95912211730336328
ASP(Keranigonj Circle)02-77650381713373324
Control Room02-711955017119034
ASP(Savar Circle)02-77106661713373325
OC (Savar PS)02-77104111713373327
OC (Keranigonj PS)02-77723001713373329
OC (Dhamri PS)6222710361713373328
OC (Nawabgonj PS)6225561251713373330
OC (Dohar PS)6223560101713373331
OC (South Keranigonj PS)02-74411001713373333
OC (Ashulia PS)02-77899001713373332
DIO-1 1713373334
OC DB (North) 1713373335
CI 1769690068
RI 1713373337
TI Savar 1713373338
OC Investigation Savar Model PS
 1769690270
OC Investigation Dhamrai Model PS
 1769690271
OC Investigation Keranigonj PS
 1769690272
OC Investigation Nobabgonj PS
 1769690273
OC Investigation Dohar PS 1769690274
OC Investigation Ashulia PS 1769690275
OC Investigation (South) Keranigonj PS
 1769690276
DIO-2 1769690277
OC DB (South) 1769690278
OC (MT) 1769690279
TI Ashulia 1769690280
TI Keranigonj 1769690281
Duty Officer (Savar Model PS) 1769690282
Duty Officer Ashulia PS 1769690283
Duty Officer (Keranigonj Model PS)
 1769690284
Duty Officer (South Keranigonj PS)
 1769690285
Duty Officer (Nobabgonj PS) 1769690286
Duty Officer (Dohar PS) 1769690287
Duty Officer (Dhamrai PS) 1715317500

Dhaka Metropoliton Pollice Phone Number

DesignationPhoneMobile
Police Commissioner02-93315551713373099
Deputy Police Commissioner (HQ & Admin)02-93304421713373108
System Analyst02-93596231713398381
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner (HQ)02-83178631713373113
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner(CP)1713398301
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner(Crime Con.)02-86207661713398302
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner (Special Asstt.02-93626511713398377
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner (Operation)02-83327751713398313
Programmer-11713398383
Programmer-202-93469731713398382
Maintenance Engineer02-93471471713398359
AC (Admin)02-93523171713398315
AC (Staff Officer to Police Commissioner)02-83141281713373107
AC (Force)02-93411721713373116
AC (RO)02-93552381713398306
AC (Sports & Culture)02-8352439
AC (Welfare)02-93627381713373117
AC (Women Police)02-93527651713398316
AC (Crime)1713398321
DMP Control Room02-9551188
02-9514400
01713398311
01817602050
01772132535
DMP Telephone Exchange02-7124000-49
02-7125073-9
02-7125081,
02-7125091-5
02-7125089
02-9570304-18
02-7160700-10
02-7160555-6
02-71605558-9
1199806555
Rajarbagh Tower02-9362663
02-8032009
02-9361040
02-9336691
Traffic Control01711000990
01199806111
01199806222
01199806888
DB Control02-936264001191-001100
01191001111
01678024652

Spread the Words
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
%d bloggers like this: