DHAKA – Bangladesh

Dhaka is the capital of Bangladesh.The settlement in Dhaka dates back to a thousand years. 100 AD Greek Historian Claudius Ptolemy marked Dhaka as a fortified Military city in Ptolemy‘s world map of Asia , 350 Bc Megasthenes Described today’s Dhaka as rich trading and multicultural international trading Hub of Gangaridai. The 1000 BC Vanga/Banga Kingdom in lower Ganges plain had a settlement in Dhaka for its strategic geopolitical position. Dhaka situated at the middle off Old Ganges River and Brahmaputra river. The name ” Dhaka ” originated from ” Dhak” Dhak may refer to: Butea monosperma, also known as Palash, Historically, dhak forests covered much of the doab area between the Ganges and the Jamuna, Brahmaputra river plain. It was the hub of 7th-century Buddhist kingdom Kamarupa  . In  BuddhismPalash Tree or Dhak is said to have used as the tree for achieved enlightenment, by Lord Buddha called Medhankara .


.

Dhaka District at Glance

Total Population 1,25,17,371Established In Dhaka district was established in 1772.
Male68,13,463Number Of Parliamentary Seats 21
Female57,03,908 University44
Area (Squar Kilometer)1463.6Medical College (Govermment)4
Population Density ( per squar kilometer )8,229Medical College (Private)26
Population Growth Rate 3.48City Corporations 2
Literacy Rate 70.36Textil Industry 32
Municipality3 Garments And Factory 1483
Union 79Rice Mile492
Village 1999 Engineering And Steel 24
Moujah 974Jute Mile 8
Old Ganges River – Buriganga – Old Dhaka

Infrastructure of Dhaka District

List of University in Dhaka District , Bangladesh

University Address 
Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology 141 & 142, Love Road, Tejgaon Industrial Area, Dhaka 
American International University-Bangladesh 408/1, Kuratoli, Dhaka 1229
ASA University Bangladesh Dhaka
Asian University of Bangladesh Dhanmondi …
Atish Dipankar University of Science and Technology Dhaka …
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University  Shahbag, Dhaka-1000. 
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Agricultural University Gazipur
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Maritime University Dhaka
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Science and Technology University Gopalganj
Bangladesh Agricultural University Mymensingh
Bangladesh Islami University Dhaka
Bangladesh University Dhaka
Bangladesh University of Business and Technology Dhaka
Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology Dhaka
Bangladesh University of Professionals  Mirpur Cantonment, Road No 2 Section# 12, 1216
Bangladesh University of Textiles Dhaka
BRAC University 66 Mohakhali, 1212 Dhaka, Bangladesh 
City University Dhaka
Daffodil International University 4/2, Sobhanbag, Mirpur Rd, Dhaka 1207
Darul Ihsan University Dhaka
Dhaka International University Dhaka
Dhaka University of Engineering and Technology Gazipur
East West University Jahurul Islam City Gate,  Rampura, Dhaka 1212
Eastern University, Bangladesh Dhaka
European University of Bangladesh Dhaka
Gono Bishwabidyalay Dhaka
Green University of Bangladesh Dhaka …
IBAIS University Dhaka
Independent University, Bangladesh Plot-16, Block B, Aftabuddin Ahmed Road, Bashundhara, 1212 Dhaka, Bangladesh 
International University of Business Agriculture and Technology embankment Drive Road, Off Dhaka-Ashulia Road, Sector-10, Uttara Model Town, Dhaka 1230
Islamic University of Technology Gazipur
Jagannath University Dhaka
Jahangirnagar University Savar
Jatiya Kabi Kazi Nazrul Islam University Mymensingh
Manarat International University Dhaka
Mawlana Bhashani Science and Technology University Tangail
National University, Bangladesh Gazipur
North South University Plot-15, Block-B, Aftabuddin Road, Bashundhara, Dhaka-1229, Bangladesh 
Northern University of Bangladesh Dhaka …
Notre Dame University Bangladesh Arambag, Motijheel, GPO Box – 7. DHAKA-1000,
Presidency University, Bangladesh Dhaka
Prime University Dhaka
Primeasia University Dhaka
Royal University of Dhaka Dhaka …
Shanto Mariam University of Creative Technology Dhaka
Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University Dhaka
Sonargaon University Dhaka
Southeast University, Bangladesh Dhaka
Stamford University Bangladesh Dhaka
State University of Bangladesh Dhaka
The Millenium University Dhaka
The People’s University of Bangladesh Dhaka …
The University of Asia Pacific Dhaka
United International University Dhaka
University of Development Alternative Dhaka
University of Dhaka Dhaka …
University of Information Technology and Sciences Dhaka
University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh House No. 56, Road No. 4/A, Satmasjid Road, Dhaka 120
University of South Asia, Bangladesh Dhaka
Uttara University Dhaka
Victoria University of Bangladesh Dhaka
World University of Bangladesh Dhaka

2. Number of fire brigade station, police station/camp In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaFilling stationFire brigade stationPolice station/ campUnion land (tohsil) officeSub registry officeBOP (BGB camp)ISP providerCyber cafe
Dhaka Metropolitan120166024410478
Dhamrai81261000
Dohar10221000
Keraniganj614320035
Nawabganj10151002
Savar3126520116
Total1672075451111531

Postal Zip Codes for Dhaka District (postcode)

Police Station SubOffice Post Code
Jatrabari Thana Dania 1236
Demra Demra 1360
Demra Sarulia 1362
Dhaka Cantt. Dhaka Cantonment TSO 1206
Dhamrai Dhamrai 1350
Dhamrai Kalampur 1351g
Dhamrai Chowhat 1943
Dhanmondi Jigatala TSO 1205
Gulshan Gulshan Model Town 1212-1213
Vatara Gulshan Model Town 1212
Gulshan Banani TSO 1213
Jatrabari Dhania TSO 1232
Joypara Joypara 1330
Joypara Palamganj 1331
Joypara Narisha 1332
Keraniganj Keraniganj 1310
Keraniganj Dhaka Jute Mills 1311
Keraniganj Ati 1312
Keraniganj Kalatia 1313
Khilgaon Khilgaon TSO 1219
Khilkhet Khilkhet TSO 1229
Lalbag Posta TSO 1211
Mirpur Mirpur TSO 1216
Mohakhali Mohakhali 1206
Mohammadpur Mohammadpur Housing 1207
Mohammadpur Sangsad Bhaban TSO 1225
Motijheel Bangabhaban TSO 1222
Motijheel Dilkusha TSO 1223
Nawabganj Nawabganj 1320
Nawabganj Hasnabad 1321
Nawabganj Daudpur 1322
Nawabganj Agla 1323
Nawabganj Khalpar 1324
Nawabganj Churain 1325
New market New Market TSO 1205
Palton Dhaka GPO 1000
Ramna Shantinagr TSO 1217
Sabujbagh Basabo TSO 1214
Savar Savar 1340
Savar Dairy Farm (J.U Gate no.1) 1341
Savar Jahangirnagar University (J.U) 1342
Savar Saver B.P.A.T.C 1343
Savar Savar Cantonment 1344
Savar Shimulia 1345
Savar Kashem Cotton Mills 1346
Savar Rajphulbaria 1347
Savar Amin Bazar 1348
Savar EPZ 1349
Sutrapur Dhaka Sadar HO 1100
Sutrapur Wari TSO 1203
Sutrapur Gendaria TSO 1204
Tejgaon Tejgaon TSO 1215
Tejgaon Industrial Area Dhaka Politechnic 1208
Uttara Uttara Model Town TSO 1230
Ashulia Alia Madrasah 1349
Badda Gulshan 1212

3. Name Of Land/ River port ,important or historecal in Dhaka District .Bangladesh.

UpazilaName of land/river portName of Important or historical/tourist place/objectName of important /famous crop or food productionCustomer care service provider’s name of cell phone operatorDistance between district head quarter & upazila by road (km)
Dhaka MetropolitanSadarghat00Grameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk15
Dhamrai0Dhamrai roth mela, Zoshosadan mondir, Mohammodi GarrdenPaddy, MustardGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk48
Dohar000Grameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk58
KeraniganjRoti Ganga, Dhaleshwar, BorigangaZinzira, Bangladesh chin m seto, Ginda Pir MazarPaddy, Onion, TomatoGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk5
Nawabganj0Kolakopa, Hasnabad girzaPaddy, MustardGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk32
Savar0Jatio Sritisoudho, Raja horis chandra bari, Nondan parkVegetable, Jackfrout, MilkGrameen, Banglalink, Robi, airtel, Citycell & Teletalk20

4. Number of bridge, baily bridge, culvert, pool, shako and others In Dhaka District ,Bangladesh.

UpazilaBridgeBaily bridgeCulvertPoolShakoOthers
Dhaka Metropolitan1089786100
Dhamrai5310100000
Dohar238415160
Keraniganj7421151614210
Nawabganj1206306000
Savar5973111070
Total43761987827510

5. Number of the railway station, steamer/launch station and bus stand In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaRailway stationSteamer/launch stationBus stand
Dhaka Metropolitan8441
Dhamrai0014
Dohar002
Keraniganj007
Nawabganj0040
Savar0110
Total85114

HEALTH in Dhaka District

6.Number Of Government Health complex, Private Hospital/Clinic & Diagnostic Center

UpazilaNumber of bedPrivet hospital/clinicDiagonostic Center
Dhaka Metropolitan87196201040
Dhamrai50212
Dohar31911
Keraniganj31166
Nawabganj50131
Savar503310
Total89316931080

------------------------------------

Learn Something New Everyday

--
dhaka district map dhaka district all post code
dhaka district secondary education office
 
dhaka khulna district
dhaka district area dhaka district administration office
dhaka district famous person
 
kala dhaka district
dhaka district thana dhaka all district name
dhaka district full map
 
kolkata dhaka district
dhaka district code is dhaka a district
dhaka district from
 
dhaka district login
dhaka district list dhaka district banglapedia
dhaka financial district
 
dhaka district thana list
dhaka district judge name dhaka district bangla gaan
dhaka district.gov.bd
 
dhaka district voter list
dhaka district map pdf dhaka district bd
dhaka district gaan bangla
 
dhaka red light district
dhaka district police line dhaka district baul gaan
dhaka district all govt college
 
dhaka district magistrate
dhaka district court dhaka district bangla
greater dhaka district
 
dhaka district map photo
dhaka district administration dhaka bivag district
dhaka district history
 
dhaka district thana map
dhaka district all upazila dhaka business district
dhaka district map hd
 
dhaka district road map
dhaka district all college list dhaka district college list
dhaka district to have 20 parliamentary seats
 
dhaka district name
dhaka district all national university list dhaka district commissioner
dhaka district information
 
dhaka district thana name
district under dhaka division dhaka district civil surgeon office
dhaka district in bangladesh
 
dhaka district office
district under dhaka education board dhaka district code 26
district in dhaka division
 
dhaka district of bangladesh
dhaka district wikipedia dhaka district college eiin number
dhaka district information amardesh online
 
dhaka district post office
dhaka district website dhaka district deputy commissioner
dhaka district job circular
 
dhaka district sp office
www.dhaka district map.com dhaka district details
dhaka district ka taja khabar
 
dhaka district passport office
dhaka district zip code dhaka district destinations
dhaka district song
 
dhaka district police
dhaka division district list 2019 dhaka division district list
dhaka sub district
 
dhaka district population
lgsp 2 dhaka district dhaka division district list 2018
dhaka district police super office
 
dhaka district post code
dhaka railway district dhaka division district map
dhaka total district
 
dhaka district population 2018
bangladesh scouts dhaka district rover dhaka district map download
dhaka district upazila map
 
dhaka district police lines mill barrack
district registrar dhaka dhaka to district distance
dhaka district police line address
 
dhaka district portal
dhaka district statistics dhaka to other district distance
dhaka district rover
   
  dhaka district education office
dhaka district religion
   
  dhaka district election office    
 

7. Number of health center, providing health and family planning in Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of union health centreHealth serviceSterilizationM.R.Injection/ copper-TOral pill/ condom
Dhaka Metropolitan18973237017445569202493483
Dhamrai97452031973566642
Dohar7053660825410223
Keraniganj1301275813952490153906
Nawabganj11112040200
Savar31850014422014607650
Total611959225090721216235083131904

Industry and Economy of Dhaka District

8. Land Area based on utilization In Dhaka District , Bangladesh.

UpazilaTotal areaPermanent cropped areaTemporary cropped areaPermanent fallow area
Dhaka Metropolitan20413110591544077650
Dhamrai57337135044604154
Dohar20274108212464934
Keraniganj31265775195591091
Nawabganj4334083132304426
Savar504651765276781353
Total4068111639419101611609

9. The number of selected industry In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaTextile millGarments factoryRice millMatch factorySteel and engineeringAluminiumJute millSugar millOthers
Dhaka Metropolitan712271981430400
Dhamrai358706112016
Dohar00142000000
Keraniganj0588000020500
Nawabganj000000000
Savar22198164040000
Total3214834928244180516

10. Number of small scale and cottage industry In Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaWeaving/ handloomHandycrafts m HuskingillPotteryOthers
Dhaka Metropolitan5881131010
Dhamrai144429977050
Dohar107612142640
Keraniganj22043020
Nawabganj756485183650
Savar0215190450
Total2056122278624480

EDUCATION

11.Number Of Govermment Primary School (class 1-5 ) Teacher And Student in Dhaka District .Bangladesh .

UpazilaNumber of Government primary schoolNumber Of Teacher Number Of Students Student Per Teacher
Dhaka Metropolitan399374626796372
Dhamrai1337653400044
Dohar422942423482
Keraniganj1028145248764
Nawabganj906053242554
Savar886594432667
Total854688345543566

12 . Number Of Non- Govermment Secondary Schools And Students In Dhaka District , Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of schoolNumber Of Teachers Number Of Students Students Per Teachers
Dhaka Metropolitan242621817647128
Dhamrai233691945053
Dohar213181434145
Keraniganj346393160849
Nawabganj374812254647
Savar425502930853
Total399857529372434

13 .Number of school & college (operating jointly), Non- Govermment Collage I n Dhaka District, Bangladesh .

14. Number of madrasah, kawmi Madrasha And Ebtedayee Madrasah in Dhaka District, Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of madrasahNumber Of StudentsNumber Of Kawmi Madrasah Number Of Students Number Of EbtedayeeNumber Of Students
Dhaka Metropolitan1715234417114320885167
Dhamrai05850002150
Dohar181522188105625
Keraniganj6044086054327674
Nawabganj322293322307190
Savar257012258945134054
Total306734293063181411610760

15. Number of technical and vocational institution, In Dhaka District . Bangladesh .

All Honours Colleges Under Dhaka District.

SL Honours Colleges Name
1 A K M Rahmat Ullah College
2 Abujar Ghifari College
3 Adamzee Cantonment College
4
Alhaj Mokbul Hossain University College
5
Begum Badrunnessa Govt. Women College
6 Central Womens’ College
7
College of Fashion Technology & Management
8 Dania College
9 Dhaka Art College
10 Dhaka City College
11 Dhaka College
12 Dhaka Commerce College
13 Dhaka Mohanagar Mohila College
14 Dhaka Women College
15 Dhamrai Govt. College
16 Eden Mohila College
17 Fazlul Haque Mohila College
18 Govt. Bangla College
19
Govt. Shaheed Suhrawardi College
20 Govt. Titumir College
21
Habibullah Bahar University College
22 Hazrat Shah Ali Mohila College
23
Ideal Institute of Business & Science
24 Kabi Nazrul Govt. College
25
Khilgaon Model University College
26 Lalmatia Mohila College
27 Mirpur College
28 Mirza Abbas Mohila College
29
Mohammadpur Central University College
30 Nabojug (Degree) College
31
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
32 New Model Degree College
33
R K Chowdhury bishwabidyala College
34
Sardar Suruzzaman Mohila College
35 Savar College
36
Shahid Zia Mohila Bishwabidyalay College
37
Shaikh Burhanuddin Post Graduate College
38 Shiddessari (Degree) College
39 Shiddessari Girls College
40 Shyamoli Ideal College
41 Siddheswari University College
42 T and T Adarsho Mohila College
43 T and T College
44 Tejgaon College
45
University Womens’ Fedaration College
46 Uttara Anowara Model College
47 Uttara Town College

Phone Number Pollice , Dhaka Range & Metropoliton –

Dhaka District – Range Poliice Phone Mobile
SP 02-9692025 1713373320
Addl. SP (DSB/Admin) 02-9591220 1713373321
Addl. SP (North) 02-9563853 1713373323
Addl. SP (South) 02-9563852 1713373326
Addl. SP (Traffic)   1713373336
ASP(HQ) 02-9591219 1713373322
ASP(SAF)   1769690069
ASP(DSB) 02-9591221 1730336328
ASP(Keranigonj Circle) 02-7765038 1713373324
Control Room 02-71195501 7119034
ASP(Savar Circle) 02-7710666 1713373325
OC (Savar PS) 02-7710411 1713373327
OC (Keranigonj PS) 02-7772300 1713373329
OC (Dhamri PS) 622271036 1713373328
OC (Nawabgonj PS) 622556125 1713373330
OC (Dohar PS) 622356010 1713373331
OC (South Keranigonj PS) 02-7441100 1713373333
OC (Ashulia PS) 02-7789900 1713373332
DIO-1   1713373334
OC DB (North)   1713373335
CI   1769690068
RI   1713373337
TI Savar   1713373338
OC Investigation Savar Model PS
  1769690270
OC Investigation Dhamrai Model PS
  1769690271
OC Investigation Keranigonj PS
  1769690272
OC Investigation Nobabgonj PS
  1769690273
OC Investigation Dohar PS   1769690274
OC Investigation Ashulia PS   1769690275
OC Investigation (South) Keranigonj PS
  1769690276
DIO-2   1769690277
OC DB (South)   1769690278
OC (MT)   1769690279
TI Ashulia   1769690280
TI Keranigonj   1769690281
Duty Officer (Savar Model PS)   1769690282
Duty Officer Ashulia PS   1769690283
Duty Officer (Keranigonj Model PS)
  1769690284
Duty Officer (South Keranigonj PS)
  1769690285
Duty Officer (Nobabgonj PS)   1769690286
Duty Officer (Dohar PS)   1769690287
Duty Officer (Dhamrai PS)   1715317500

Dhaka Metropoliton Pollice Phone Number

DesignationPhoneMobile
Police Commissioner02-93315551713373099
Deputy Police Commissioner (HQ & Admin)02-93304421713373108
System Analyst02-93596231713398381
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner (HQ)02-83178631713373113
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner(CP)1713398301
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner(Crime Con.)02-86207661713398302
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner (Special Asstt.02-93626511713398377
Addl. Deputy Police Commissioner (Operation)02-83327751713398313
Programmer-11713398383
Programmer-202-93469731713398382
Maintenance Engineer02-93471471713398359
AC (Admin)02-93523171713398315
AC (Staff Officer to Police Commissioner)02-83141281713373107
AC (Force)02-93411721713373116
AC (RO)02-93552381713398306
AC (Sports & Culture)02-8352439
AC (Welfare)02-93627381713373117
AC (Women Police)02-93527651713398316
AC (Crime)1713398321
DMP Control Room02-9551188
02-9514400
01713398311
01817602050
01772132535
DMP Telephone Exchange02-7124000-49
02-7125073-9
02-7125081,
02-7125091-5
02-7125089
02-9570304-18
02-7160700-10
02-7160555-6
02-71605558-9
1199806555
Rajarbagh Tower02-9362663
02-8032009
02-9361040
02-9336691
Traffic Control01711000990
01199806111
01199806222
01199806888
DB Control02-936264001191-001100
01191001111
01678024652
%d bloggers like this: