Comilla District

Comilla District is bounded by brahmanbaria and narayanganj districts on the north, noakhali and feni districts on the south, tripura state of India on the east, munshiganj and chandpur districts on the west.

Comilla District Map

Established in1790 – Established as the Tippera or Tipperah district of Bengal Presidency .Became separate districts in 1984
Number of parliamentary seats11
Public university1
Medical college (government)1
Medical College (Private)3
Cadet College1
Private College:31
Commercial college (government)2
City Corporation(Comilla City Corporation), established 10/07/2011
EPZ1
Textile7
Jute mill4
Engineering and Steel499
Soft drinks1
Freezing28
Garment1
Union:185
Village3,687
Moujah2,717
Total Population56,02,625
Male26,78,235
Female29,78,390
Population Density ( Per Square Kilometer)1815
Total Area3087,33 sqare kilometer
Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comilla_District


Official Website
www.comilla.gov.bd

Government Infrastructure

2. Number of Fire Brigard Station ,Filling Station , Police Station In Cumilla , Dhaka , Bangladesh.

UpazilaFire brigade stationFilling stationPolice station/ campUnion land (tohsil) officeSub registry officeBOP (BGB camp)ISP providerCyber cafe
Adarsha Sadar114561235
Barura101152000
Brahmanpara00271210
Burichang010281121
Chandina121131000
Chauddagram11121421140
Comilla Sadar Dakshin2275102223
Daudkandi174132000
Debidwar021161000
Homna10181000
Laksam11181200
Monoharganj001110300
Meghna00141000
Muradnagar102221000
Nangalkot001111000
Titas00170000
Total10747431173181320

3, Name of Important or historical/tourist places/objects In Cumilla , Dhaka , Bangladesh.

UpazilaName of Important or historical/tourist place/objectName of land/river/se a portName of important /famous crop or food productionCustomer care service provider’s name of cell phone operatorDistance between district head quarter & upazila by road (km)
Adarsha Sadarshahamoda musqeComilla parkPaddyRabi0
Barura00Aus PaddyAbul Kashem Robi24
Brahmanpara00Boro paddyJamal Hossain Grameen22
Burichang00PaddyGrameen Phone16
Chandina00Hyv.Boro Paddy018
ChauddagramGaghatnath Digi00035
Comilla Sadar DakshinKotbari JadugarComilla GhadPaddyGrameen Phone7
DaudkandiMeghna Gomoti Seto0BoroGrameen Phone52
Debidwar00PaddyKastamar keyer29
Homna00PaddyGrameen Phone64
LaksamNababkhaby jonesar CollegeDakatia RiverPaddyGrameen Phone40
MonoharganjShasarif Mazar Nateshar digi0Paddy045
Meghna00PaddyRabi90
MuradnagarDhowlotpur0PaddyBangla link38
Nangalkot00PaddyGrameen Phone46
Titas00Boro050

4. Number of bridge, baily bridge, culvert, pool, In Cumilla ,Dhaka, Bangladesh.

UpazilaBridgeBaily bridgeCulvertPoolShakoOthers
Adarsha Sadar237202100
Barura98819712532249300
Brahmanpara10701200800
Burichang104650700
Chandina72130001250
Chauddagram1045010621000
Comilla Sadar Dakshin1100594000
Daudkandi9508015250
Debidwar2084452000
Homna2282150500
Laksam704050380
Monoharganj753255520
Meghna510160300
Muradnagar2216205220
Nangalkot124102382201267
Titas4515012600
Total326722158873957511567

comilla bangladesh mapcomilla in bangladesh map
comilla bangladesh weatherbangladesh comilla images
comilla bangladesh postal codecomilla in bangla
comilla bangladesh hvdccomilla district in bangladesh
comilla bangladesh languagecomilla zoo in bangladesh
comilla bangladesh massage centercomilla model in bangladesh
comilla bangladesh hotelscomilla city in bangladesh
comilla bangladesh points of interestbangladesh comilla jala
comilla bangladesh temperature todaycomilla jobs bangladesh
comilla all bangla newspapercomilla.gov.bd job circular
comilla airport bdbangladesh comilla kotbari
bangladesh comilla barura adda bazarbangladesh comilla kotwali
bangladesh army comilla cantonmentbangladesh comilla kumar
aarong comilla bangladeshbd comillar kagoj
accuweather comilla bangladeshkfc comilla bangladesh
about comilla bangladeshkandirpar comilla bangladesh
aliswar comilla bangladeshcomilla bangladesh laksham
bangladesh army comillabangladesh comilla laksam
comilla bangla boibangladesh comilla location
bangladesh comilla barurabangladesh comilla laksam map
bangladesh comilla board resultbangladesh comilla lalmai
bangladesh comilla barura upazilabd comilla laksam barta
bangladesh comilla board ssc result 2018comilla zoo bangladesh lion
bangladesh comilla burichongcomilla spinning mills ltd bangladesh
bangladesh comilla bagmaracomilla meaning in bengali
comilla b baria bangladeshbangladesh comilla muradnagar
comilla bd.combangladesh comilla muradnagar thana
bangladesh comilla cantonmentbangladesh comilla meghna
bangladesh comilla chandinabangladesh comilla monohorgonj
bangladesh comilla chandina mapbangladesh comilla moynamoti
bangladesh comilla chandpurbangladesh comilla moneygram
comilla chittagong bangladeshbd comilla map
bangladesh comilla companigonjcomilla bd news
bangladesh comilla chauddagram newspaperbangladesh comilla nangalkot thana
bangladesh comillacomilla ruposhi bangla newspaper
bangladesh comilla districtamader comilla bangla newspaper
bangladesh comilla debidwarcomilla of bangladesh
comilla division bangladeshcomilla online bd
bangladesh comilla daudkandi bazarbangladesh comilla passport office
bangladesh comilla debidwar newscomilla university of bangladesh
comilla dutch bangla bankcomilla district of bangladesh
comilla epz bangladeshcomilla city of bangladesh
comilla education board bdcomilla district map of bangladesh
comilla from bangladeshcomilla education board of bangladesh
fedex comilla bangladeshcomilla bd prayer time
bangladesh comilla gouripurcomilla bd police
bangladesh comilla gunabatibangla comilla photo
bangladesh comilla 14 grambd comilla polytechnic institute
bangladesh comilla homnaq palace comilla bangladesh
bangladesh comilla homna ramkrishnapurhotel q palace comilla bangladesh
bangladesh comilla hotel noor jahancomilla bangladesh region
bangladesh comilla historybangladesh comilla railway station
comilla history banglacomilla ruposhi bangla college
comilla medical college hospital bangladeshcomilla rupashi bangla
comilla in bangladeshdaca y comilla bangladesh tornado
comilla.gov.bd resultcomilla zoo bangladesh
bangladesh comilla board result 2018bangladesh comilla zilla
rajapur comilla bangladeshbangladesh comilla 2017
comilla university bangladeshcomilla university shalmanpur 3506 bangladesh
comilla university bd3 star hotel in comilla bangladesh
comilla uni bd 
comilla university bangla 
comilla bangladesh wikipedia 
comilla bangla wikipedia 
comilla x bd 


Postal Code’s / Zip Code’s of Comilla District

 postal code’s / zip code’s of comilla district,comilla post code,post code of comilla. all post office of comilla,comilla zip code,zip code of comilla,comilla post office,post code of bangladesh,

Upazila / ThanaSub Office
Post Code / Zip Code
BaruraBarura3560
BaruraMurdafarganj3562
BaruraPoyalgachha3561
BrahmanparaBrahmanpara3526
BurichangBurichang3520
BurichangMaynamoti bazar3521
ChandinaChandia3510
ChandinaMadhaiabazar3511
ChouddagramBatisa3551
ChouddagramChiora3552
ChouddagramChouddagram3550
Comilla SadarComilla Contoment3501
Comilla SadarComilla Sadar3500
Comilla SadarCourtbari3503
Comilla SadarHalimanagar3502
Comilla SadarSuaganj3504
DaudkandiDashpara3518
DaudkandiDaudkandi3516
DaudkandiEliotganj3519
DaudkandiGouripur3517
DavidharBarashalghar3532
DavidharDavidhar3530
DavidharDhamtee3533
DavidharGangamandal3531
HomnaHomna3546
LaksamBipulasar3572
LaksamLaksam3570
LaksamLakshamanpur3571
LangalkotChhariabazar3582
LangalkotDhalua3581
LangalkotGunabati3583
LangalkotLangalkot3580
MuradnagarBangra3543
MuradnagarCompanyganj3542
MuradnagarMuradnagar3540
MuradnagarPantibazar3545
MuradnagarRamchandarpur3541
MuradnagarSonakanda3544

5. Number Of Railway station , Steamer Launch station & Bus Stand In Cumilla, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

UpazilaRailway stationSteamer/launch stationBus stand
Adarsha Sadar204
Barura106
Brahmanpara103
Burichang1023
Chandina006
Chauddagram1013
Comilla Sadar Dakshin302
Daudkandi0115
Debidwar0010
Homna052
Laksam4211
Monoharganj3611
Meghna090
Muradnagar018
Nangalkot205
Titas0311
Total1927130

6 .Number Of Government Health Complex And Health Persona In Cumilla,Dhaka, Bangladesh

Upazila Govermment Health Number Of BedPrivate Hospital /ClinicDiagonostic Center
Adarsha Sadar7504612
Barura31411
Brahmanpara50213
Burichang3128
Chandina3148
Chauddagram5091
Comilla Sadar Dakshin3133
Daudkandi50827
Debidwar5064
Homna50110
Laksam501512
Monoharganj003
Meghna3106
Muradnagar50513
Nangalkot5043
Titas3146
Total1356113140
  • comilla bangladesh map
  • comilla bangladesh weather
  • comilla bangladesh postal code
  • comilla bangladesh hvdc
  • comilla bangladesh language
  • comilla bangladesh massage center
  • comilla bangladesh hotels
  • comilla bangladesh points of interest
  • comilla bangladesh temperature today
  • comilla all bangla newspaper
  • comilla airport bd
  • bangladesh comilla barura adda bazar
  • bangladesh army comilla cantonment
  • aarong comilla bangladesh
  • accuweather comilla bangladesh
  • about comilla bangladesh
  • aliswar comilla bangladesh
  • bangladesh army comilla
  • comilla bangla boi
  • bangladesh comilla barura
  • bangladesh comilla board result
  • bangladesh comilla barura upazila
  • bangladesh comilla board ssc result 2018
  • bangladesh comilla burichong
  • bangladesh comilla bagmara
  • comilla b baria bangladesh
  • comilla bd.com
  • bangladesh comilla cantonment
  • bangladesh comilla chandina
  • bangladesh comilla chandina map
  • bangladesh comilla chandpur
  • comilla chittagong bangladesh
  • bangladesh comilla companigonj
  • bangladesh comilla chauddagram newspaper
  • bangladesh comilla
  • bangladesh comilla district
  • bangladesh comilla debidwar
  • comilla division bangladesh
  • bangladesh comilla daudkandi bazar
  • bangladesh comilla debidwar news
  • comilla dutch bangla bank
  • comilla epz bangladesh
  • comilla education board bd
  • comilla from bangladesh
  • fedex comilla bangladesh
  • bangladesh comilla gouripur
  • bangladesh comilla gunabati
  • bangladesh comilla 14 gram
  • bangladesh comilla homna
  • bangladesh comilla homna ramkrishnapur
  • bangladesh comilla hotel noor jahan
  • bangladesh comilla history
  • comilla history bangla
  • comilla medical college hospital bangladesh
  • comilla in bangladesh
  • comilla in bangladesh map
  • bangladesh comilla images
  • comilla in bangla
  • comilla district in bangladesh
  • comilla zoo in bangladesh
  • comilla model in bangladesh
  • comilla city in bangladesh
  • bangladesh comilla jala
  • comilla jobs bangladesh
  • comilla.gov.bd job circular
  • bangladesh comilla kotbari
  • bangladesh comilla kotwali
  • bangladesh comilla kumar
  • bd comillar kagoj
  • kfc comilla bangladesh
  • kandirpar comilla bangladesh
  • comilla bangladesh laksham
  • bangladesh comilla laksam
  • bangladesh comilla location
  • bangladesh comilla laksam map
  • bangladesh comilla lalmai
  • bd comilla laksam barta
  • comilla zoo bangladesh lion
  • comilla spinning mills ltd bangladesh
  • comilla meaning in bengali
  • bangladesh comilla muradnagar
  • bangladesh comilla muradnagar thana
  • bangladesh comilla meghna
  • bangladesh comilla monohorgonj
  • bangladesh comilla moynamoti
  • bangladesh comilla moneygram
  • bd comilla map
  • comilla bd news
  • bangladesh comilla nangalkot thana
  • comilla ruposhi bangla newspaper
  • amader comilla bangla newspaper
  • comilla of bangladesh
  • comilla online bd
  • bangladesh comilla passport office
  • comilla university of bangladesh
  • comilla district of bangladesh
  • comilla city of bangladesh
  • comilla district map of bangladesh
  • comilla education board of bangladesh
  • comilla bd prayer time
  • comilla bd police
  • bangla comilla photo
  • bd comilla polytechnic institute
  • q palace comilla bangladesh
  • hotel q palace comilla bangladesh
  • comilla bangladesh region
  • bangladesh comilla railway station
  • comilla ruposhi bangla college
  • comilla rupashi bangla
  • comilla.gov.bd result
  • bangladesh comilla board result 2018
  • rajapur comilla bangladesh
  • comilla university bangladesh
  • comilla university bd
  • comilla uni bd
  • comilla university bangla
  • comilla bangladesh wikipedia
  • comilla bangla wikipedia
  • comilla x bd
  • daca y comilla bangladesh tornado
  • comilla zoo bangladesh
  • bangladesh comilla zilla
  • bangladesh comilla 2017
  • comilla university shalmanpur 3506 bangladesh
  • 3 star hotel in comilla bangladesh

7. Number of health centre, providing health and family planning service in Cumilla. Dhaka.Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of union health centreHealth serviceSterilizationM.R.Injection/ copper-TOral pill/ condomimmunization Number of centre
Adarsha Sadar4420144148414485244
Barura1558525105758515892163
Brahmanpara6669264265674664166
Burichang77521814116483437892865
Chandina101085410851014109510142110
Chauddagram141414514921412147414852144
Comilla Sadar Dakshin88852841854874841282
Daudkandi121212412521285121421223145
Debidwar1111852114211141185211141124
Homna7747577477577472182
Laksam77451874732745752173
Monoharganj3332535232331232145
Meghna5585154152157458957
Muradnagar15151451585158515611502189
Nangalkot9989292192198591495
Titas7745178472272173089
Total140138683140501259243125865762473

Economy

8 . Land Area Based On Utilization in Cumilla , Dhaka ,Bangladesh.

UpazilaOpareted areaPermanent cropped areaTemporary cropped areaPermanent fallow areaOthers
Adarsha Sadar238151023138851948907
Barura4545121713048819612792
Brahmanpara268524582080624558
Burichang31801926233971337478
Chandina34894691245921019609
Chauddagram5127617283825416811294
Comilla Sadar Dakshin4601721823289625110939
Daudkandi40213803312031228207
Debidwar42924138431551839989
Homna2432629820504403524
Laksam29084945201151838024
Monoharganj34952701256501098601
Meghna15841202137801391859
Muradnagar5772010984436610952256
Nangalkot4570912493250125211959
Titas2533925021444853649
Total576214161094254312192169645

9,Number Of Selected Industry In Cumilla , Dhaka ,Bangladesh.

UpazilaTextile millGarments factoryRice millOthers
Adarsha Sadar009822
Barura001420
Brahmanpara001250
Burichang006200
Chandina00750
Chauddagram0113513
Comilla Sadar Dakshin89314
Daudkandi005770
Debidwar10520
Homna0000
Laksam001321
Monoharganj00520
Meghna00290
Muradnagar001030
Nangalkot0000
Titas00170
Total9102524100

10. Number Of Small Scale And Cottage Industry In Cumilla ,Dhaka,Bangladesh.

UpazilaWeaving/ handloomHandycrafts m Huskingillprocessing Goorfactory Biriprocessing Saltprocessing Dry fishPotteryOthers
Adarsha Sadar225947310001566
Barura0692350000006038
Brahmanpara00126000000220150
Burichang0012200000000
Chandina000000000
Chauddagram061716000050
Comilla Sadar Dakshin00158000060
Daudkandi06917560000011
Debidwar003200000007
Homna7022632000000
Laksam00212020010
Monoharganj42000000570
Meghna000000000
Muradnagar10521105000341515
Nangalkot000000000
Titas000000000
Total220836464971234379287

Education

11. Number Of Govermment Primary School (Class 1-5 ) , Teacher And Student In Cumilla ,Dhaka , Bangladesh .

Upazila Number Of Govermment SchoolNumber Of TeacherNumber Of StudentStudent per For Teacher
Adarsha Sadar927125177073
Barura976783229048
Brahmanpara533602048557
Burichang735362276342
Chandina7849527061
Chauddagram1146963462550
Comilla Sadar Dakshin904503451977
Daudkandi1005644433279
Debidwar1209005170057
Homna553331939058
Laksam574652756659
Monoharganj682862232078
Meghna422101167756
Muradnagar1498646265073
Nangalkot786123177952
Titas521911558782
Total1318835251369662

12.Number Of Government , Non-Government Secondary Schools And Students In Cumilla ,Dhaka, Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber Of Non-Government SchoolNumber Of StudentsNumber of Govermment Secondary SchoolNumber Of Students
Adarsha Sadar463147223259
Barura43269401405
Brahmanpara28139181523
Burichang46192651559
Chandina271323300
Chauddagram553482800
Comilla Sadar Dakshin1242001833
Daudkandi28174281401
Debidwar422625600
Homna1610481368
Laksam16704000
Monoharganj261472700
Meghna8502100
Muradnagar51300781602
Nangalkot441930000
Titas121130900
Total5002760696950

13. Number Of School and College (Operating jointly) Govermment And Non-Govermment School In Cumilla .Dhaka.Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber of instituteNumber Of StudentsNumber Of Govermment CollagesNumber Of StudentsNumber Of Non-Govermment collageNumber Of Students
Adarsha Sadar5477032699343639
Barura23151145142991
Brahmanpara0000102968
Burichang35000064438
Chandina000031489
Chauddagram11362454454806
Comilla Sadar Dakshin598623177082951
Daudkandi113882164442023
Debidwar001107696607
Homna000032882
Laksam43645127432619
Monoharganj12530031335
Meghna11254001470
Muradnagar2232200106661
Nangalkot612200076790
Titas12135001437
Total322780013402218051105

14 .Number Of madrasah, Kawmi madrasah ,And ebtedayee madrasah In Cumilla, Dhaka,Bangladesh.

UpazilaNumber Of MadrasahNumber Of Student sNumber Of Kawmi MadrasahNumber Of StudentNumber Of Ebtedayee MadrasahStudent s
Adarsha Sadar23471212843159450
Barura3092001237404600
Brahmanpara209374001100
Burichang16120590000
Chandina2763236496101230
Chauddagram4821590102500171520
Comilla Sadar Dakshin351673528135530878
Daudkandi14695756442200
Debidwar381330510201092025
Homna8391012360101230
Laksam19132034103761926
Monoharganj144635112280236350
Meghna116595803200
Muradnagar35178991116604383
Nangalkot42328215593504600
Titas19309356204717
Total3791759812883980843126209

15 .,Number Of Technical And Vocational , Medical Collage ,Agricultural And Veterrinary Collage , Pubice And Privat University In Cumilla, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

UpazilaTechnical And VocationalMedical CollagePublicePrivatAgricultural And Veterinary Collage
Adarsha Sadar103001
Barura00000
Brahmanpara00000
Burichang51000
Chandina10000
Chauddagram20000
Comilla Sadar Dakshin62110
Daudkandi30000
Debidwar10000
Homna00001
Laksam10000
Monoharganj00000
Meghna00000
Muradnagar00000
Nangalkot20000
Titas00000
Total316112