2019 Bangladesh Budget & Economy in Brief

Spread the Words
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The size of the proposed budget for Bangladesh FY 2019-20 is 62 Billion dollars. . The debt to GDP ratio is 32 percent. The country achieved self-sufficiency in food by raising foodgrains production to 2 crore 68 lakh metric tons.

The size of GDP is US$ 302.4 billion. The budget deficit for the current fiscal year was estimated at USD 14.92 Billion which is 5.0 percent of GDP. The share of the population enjoying electricity connection has now gone up to 93 percent. There are 4 crore people in Bangladesh who are included in the middle-income group. However, the number of taxpayers is only 21-22 lakh. Imports in now to US$ 58.9 billion exports US$ 37 billion in FY2017-18 .

Budget 2019 by Ministry


Hollis B. Chenery, an American Professor of Economics, commented in 1973 that Bangladesh’s per capita income will take 125 years to reach US$ 900. It reached US$ 928 in 2011 and now stands at US$ 1,909. The literacy rate is currently 72.9 percent. The power generation capacity has now increased to 21,629 megawatts. Gas supply has now increased to 2,746 million cubic feet per day. targets to generate 24,000 megawatts by 2021, 40,000 megawatts by 2030, and 60,000 megawatts by 2041 .

Billions dollar mega project like the Padma Bridge, Padma Rail Link Project, Dohajari-Cox’s Bazar rail line, Rooppur Nuclear Power Plant, Rampal Power Plant, Payra Sea Port, Matarbari Power Plant at Moheshkhali, and Dhaka Metro Rail is underway.

Budget allocation in Corror Taka

Ministry/DivisionBudget 2019-20Revised 2018-19
President’s Office2423
National Parliament328299
Prime Minister’s Office3,5282,818
Cabinet Division241155
Supreme Court195213
Election Commission Secretariat1,9214,343
Ministry of Public Administration2,9382,854
Bangladesh Public Service Commission102128
Finance Division1,30,81095,682
Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of Bangladesh238217
Internal Resources Division2,8992,320
Financial Institutions Division3,0422,237
Economic Relations Division4,5603,730
Planning Division1,231513
Implementation Monitoring & Evaluation Division149145
Statistics and Informatics Division375741
Ministry of Commerce632486
Ministry of Foreign Affairs1,6211,402
Ministry of Defense32,52030,670
Armed Forces Division3834
Law and Justice Division1,6511,577
Public Security Division21,92022,099
Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs Division3538
Ministry of Primary and Mass Education24,04020,521
Secondary and Higher Education Division29,62425,866
Ministry of Science and Technology16,43912,391
Health Service Division19,94417,269
Information and Communication Technology Division1,9301,737
Ministry of Social Welfare6,8815,582
Ministry of Women and Children Affairs3,7493,457
Ministry of Labour and Employment313271
Ministry of Housing and Public Works6,6036,146
Ministry of Information989928
Ministry of Cultural Affairs576625
Ministry of Religious Affairs1,3381,495
Ministry of Youth and Sports1,4851,519
Local Government Division34,24130,696
Rural Government and Co-operatives Division2,4492,266
Ministry of Industries1,5561,572
Ministry of Expatriates Welfare and Overseas Employment591596
Ministry of Textiles and Jute8001,614
Energy and Mineral Resources Division1,9862,290
Ministry of Agriculture14,05312,792
Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock2,9321,782
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change1,4951,339
Ministry of Land1,9431,760
Ministry of Water Resources7,9327,679
Ministry of Food4,8144,316
Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief9,8719,718
Road Transport and Highways Division29,27423,485
Ministry of Railway16,27711,246
Ministry of Shipping3,8334,214
Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism3,4261,071
Posts and Telecommunications Division3,4562,835
Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs1,1941,360
Power Division26,06524,212
Ministry of Liberation War Affairs4,4533,848
Anti Corruption Commission140123
Bridges Division8,5646,346
Technical and Madrasha Education Division7,4545,758
Security Services Division3,6944,025
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare5,7885,067
Total5,23,1904,42,541

Economy of Bangladesh

  1. Bangladesh Crude Oil Production at 3.00 BBL/D/1
  2. Bangladesh Private Sector Credit at 9546.80 BDT Billion
  3. Bangladesh Mining Production at 2.70 percent
  4. Bangladesh Manufacturing Production at 13.00 percent
  5. Bangladesh Electricity Production at 4174.00 Gigawatt-hour
  6. Bangladesh Money Supply M3 at 1474424.60 BDT Million
  7. Bangladesh – Credit Rating at 40.00
  8. Bangladesh Repo Rate at 6.00 percent
  9. Bangladesh Gold Reserves at 14.00 Tonnes
  10. Bangladesh Consumer Credit at 10962.60 BDT Billion
  11. Bangladesh Balance of Trade at -145.30 BDT Billion
  12. Bangladesh Exports at 271.64 BDT Billion
  13. Bangladesh Imports at 416.96 BDT Billion
  14. Bangladesh Loans to Private Sector at 9298.35 BDT Billion
  15. Bangladesh Capital Account at 0.02 BDT Billion
  16. Bangladesh Money Supply M1 at 2517129.00 BDT Million
  17. Bangladesh Money Supply M0 at 1595.00 BDT Billion
  18. Bangladesh Money Supply M2 at 11685.79 BDT Billion
  19. Bangladesh Average One Month Interbank Rate at 4.57 percent
  20. tBangladesh Foreign Exchange Reserves at 32122.90 USD Million

GDP Growth Rate of Bangladesh by Year

Fiscal YearGDP Growth (%)
2010-116.46
2011-126.52
2012-136.01
2013-146.06
2014-156.55
2015-167.11
2016-177.28
2017-187.86
2018-198.13
2019-20 (Projec tion)8.2

Power Generation Capacity of Bangladesh by year

Fiscal YearPower Generation Capacity (Megawatt)
2010-117,264
2011-128,716
2012-139,151
2013-1410,416
2014-1511,534
2015-1614,429
2016-1715,379
2017-1818,753
2018-1921,629
2019-20 (Projec tion)

Inflation in Bangladesh By Year

Fiscal YearAverage Inflation
2010-1110.9
2011-128.7
2012-136.8
2013-147.4
2014-156.4
2015-165.9
2016-175.4
2017-185.8
2018-195.4a
2019-20 (Projec tion)5.5

Per Capita Income of Bangladesh By Year

Fiscal YearPer Capita Income (US$)
2010-11928
2011-12955
2012-131,054
2013-141,184
2014-151,316
2015-161,465
2016-171,610
2017-181,751
2018-191,905P
2019-20 (Projec tion)2173

Food Grain Production in Bangladesh By Year

Fiscal YearFood Grain Production (Lakh Metric Ton)
2010-11360.7
2011-12368.8
2012-13372.7
2013-14381.7
2014-15384.2
2015-16388.2
2016-17386.3
2017-18404.03
2018-19429.93*
2019-20 (Projec tion)





.







Spread the Words
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
%d bloggers like this: