Bangladesh Received 3.61 Billion Dollar Foreign Direct Investment in 2018

As Bangladesh expected to achieve 8.0% growth in 2019 and 2020 – Its received 3.61 Billion dollars Foreign investment in 2018 an increase of 67.94 percent from a year earlier. The Energy sector recived the highest amount of FDI of $1.01 billion, the food at $729.69 million, textile and weaving at $408.08 million, leather products at $110.55 million and trading at $101.91 million , banking at $282.54 million, telecommunication at $219.87 million . The payment of $1.47 billion by Japan Tobacco Inc. to purchase Akij Group’s tobacco business

Foreign Direct Investment in Bangladesh 2018Export Processing Zone ( In Million USD) Various Buisness ( In Million USD) Total ( In Million USD)
FDI inflows312.53300.83613.3
Equity Capital26.861097.271124.13
Reinvested earnings221.861087.251309.11
Intra-company Loans63.781116.281180.06
FDI in Bangladesh By Year 2015 ( In Million USD) 2016 ( In Million USD) 2017 ( In Million USD) 2018 ( In Million USD)
Total FDI inflows2235.392332.722151.563613.3
Equity Capital696.67911.38538.91124.13
Reinvested earnings1144.741215.391279.421309.11
Intra company Loans393.98205.95333.241180.06
FDI stock classified by Major Countries and Major Sectors as on End of Dec, 2018Gas & PetroleumTextile and WearingBankingPowerTelecommunicationTotal FDI Stock
United States of America (USA)2717.5249.18167.67190.886.743448.95
United Kingdom (UK)443.151005.8229.050.372003.99
China People’s Republic (P.R)165.59965.880.251439.16
Netherlands7.21106.9721.34217.92-0.011327.84
Singapore41.78160.268.23392.49-34.351175.03
South Korea871.7282.020.081122.86
Australia847.910.1851.7
Hong Kong: SAR of China466.3968.132.915.01833.44
Malaysia0.0119.960.411.95736.27811.55
India4.1689.65118.8741.92155.61570.11
Japan4.8636.31.5722.5347.81369.4
Taiwan: Province of China88.48326.4
Sri Lanka54.97175.4245.41321.01
British Virgin Islands236.742.81320.55
Thailand0.88261.94
Saudi Arabia0.01193.66235.16
Mauritius133.3929.479.41230.13
Pakistan-0.7-11.34192.58218.67
Norway187.71206.13
United Arab Emirates (UAE)2.628.3338.687.030.19204.46
Other Countries73.87355.4854.342.16-95.74783.15
Total FDI Stock3699.253276.22128.71992.491019.2717061.63

The government is working with the BIDA to introduce one-stop service with a view to enhancing the ease of doing of business in Bangladesh, said Salman F Rahman, prime minister’s adviser on private industry and investment.

------------------------------------

Learn Something New Everyday

--

By next year the government wants to improve in the World Bank’s ease of doing business ranking and move below 100. It has set a target to improve the rank to below 50 within the next two years, he said.

%d bloggers like this: